Spring 2017

Winter 2016

Spring 2016

  • The Second Mother (Dir: Anna Muylaert / R / Brazil / 112 minutes) January 13, 2016
  • Grandma (Dir: Paul Weitz / R / USA / 79 minutes) January 27, 2016
  • Labyrinth of Lies (Dir: Guilio Ricciarelli / R / Germany / 124 minutes) February 3, 2016
  • Les Êtres Chers (Dir: Anne Émond/ Canada / 102 minutes) February 17, 2016

Langley International FILM FESTIVAL February 19 – 21, Chief Sepass Theatre, Fort Langley

  • 45 Years (Dir: Andrew Haigh/ UK / R / 95 minutes) March 2, 2106
  • The Lady in the Van (Dir: Nicholas Hynter / UK / PG13 / 104 minutes) March 9, 2016
  • Mustang (Dir:  Deniz Gamze Ergüven/ France / PG-13/ 97 minutes) April 6, 2016
  • The Legend of Barney Thomson (Dir: Robert Carlyle / Canada/Uk / 96 Minutes) April 20, 2016

Winter 2015

  • A Brilliant Young Mind  (Dir: Morgan Mathews / PG 13 / UK / 111 minutes) Sept 9
  • Jimmy’s Hall (Dir: Ken Loach / PG13 / UK / Ireland / France / 109 minutes) Sept 23
  • Aloft (Dir: Claudia Llosa/ R / Spain / Canada / France / 112 minutes) Oct 7
  • Coming Home (Dir: Yimou Zhang/ PG13/  China/  109 minutes) Oct 14
  • I’ll see you in my dreams (Dir:  Brett Haley/ PG13/  USA / 92 minutes) Nov 4
  • Beeba Boys (Dir: Deepa Mehta / Canada) Nov 18

Spring 2015

  • Force Majeure (Dir: Ruben Ostnund/ R / Sweden, France, Norway/ 118 minutes)  7:30 January 7
  • Whiplash (Dir: Damien Chazelle/ R/ USA / 107 minutes)  7:30 January 21
  • Pride (Dir: Mathew Warchus / R/ UK / 120 minutes) 7:30 February 4
  • Laurence & Holloman (Dir: Mathew Kowalchuk / 14A / Canada / 95 minutes)  7:30 February 18
  • Rosewater ( Dir: Jon Stewart / R / USA / 103 minutes)  7:30 March 4
  • Red Army (Documentary) (Dir: Gabe Polsky / PG / USA , Russia / 76 minutes)  7:30 March 11
  • Mommy (Dir: Xavier Dolan / R / Canada / 139 minutes)   7:30 April 1
  • Two Days, One Night (Dir: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne / PG-13 / Belgium / 95 minutes)   7:30 April 15
  • Boychoir (Dir: Francois Girard / G / USA / 103 minutes)  7:30 April 29

Fall 2015

  • Words and Pictures (Dir: Fred Shepisi / PG-13/ USA / 111 Minutes) 7:30 September 10, 2014
  • The Captive (Dir: Atom Egoyan / Unrated / Canada / 112 Minutes) 7:30 September 24, 2014
  • Ida (Dir: Pawel Pawlikowski / PG-13/ Poland/Denmark / 82 Minutes) 7:30 October 8, 2014
  • Tracks (Dir: John Curran / PG-13/ Australia / 112 Minutes ) 7:30 October 22, 2014
  • Calvary (Dir: John Michael McDonagh/ R / Ireland / UK / 100 Minutes) 7:30 November 5
  • The 100 Year Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (Dir: Felix Herngren / Unrated / Sweden / Croatia / 114 Minutes) 7:30 November 19

Fall 2014

Fall 2013

  • Love is all you need
  • Before Midnight
  • The Reluctant Fundamentalist
  • Blue Jasmine
  • The Hunt

Spring 2013

  • Stories We Tell
  • Midnight’s children
  • A late quartet
  • Barbara
  • Still
  • The Angels Share
  • Amour
  • Picture Day

Fall 2012

Spring 2012

Fall 2011

  • Oranges and Sunshine
  • Sarah’s Key
  • Beginners
  • Tree of Life

Spring 2010   22nd Season

  • The Boys are Back
  • A Serious Man
  • An Education
  • Cooking with Stella
  • Cairo Time
  • Everybody’s Fine
  • Precious
  • J’ai Tue Ma Mere
  • Amreeka

Fall 2009 21st Season –Tenth Year

  • Summer Hours
  • Adoration
  • Empties
  • Food Inc
  • The Pool
  • Everlasting Moments

Spring 2009  Twentieth Season

  •  Fifty Dead Men Walking
  • Heaven on EarthMothers and Daughters
  • Lemon Tree
  • Last Chance Harvey
  • One Week
  • The Necessities of  Life
  • The Class

Fall 2008 Nineteenth Season

  • The Visitor
  • Up the Yangtze
  •  Brick Lane
  • Mongol
  • Blindness
  • I Served the King of England

Spring 2008 Eighteenth Season

  • Poor Boy’s Game
  • Emotional Arithmetic
  • Amal
  • Persepolis
  • Jimmy Carter Man from the Plains
  • Music Within
  • L’Age de Tenebres
  • The Stone Angel
  • The Year my Parents Went on Vacation

Fall 2007 Seventeenth season

  • After the Wedding
  • Ten Canoes
  • Waitress
  • Black Book
  • Jane Austen Book Club
  • Paris Je T’aime
  • Sveva: Prisoner of Vernon (Chief Sepass)

Winter/Spring 2007 Sixteenth season

  • Volver
  • Catch a Fire
  • Stranger than Fiction
  • Snowcake
  • Bobby
  • The Page Turner
  • Away From Her
  • Partition
  • Painted Veil

Fall 2006 Fifteenth Season

  • Wah-Wah  100th show   Sept.6, 2006
  • The Road To Guantanamo
  • The Mistress of Spice
  • Only Human
  • Quinceanera
  • Free Zone
  • U-Carmen E-Khayelitsha
  • House of Sand
  • Merry Christmas
  • The Journals of Knud Rasmussen

Winter/Spring 2006 Fourteenth Season

  • Hank Williams First Nation
  • Paradise Now
  • Her Majesty
  • White Countess
  • Breakfast on Pluto
  • Eve and the Firehorse
  • Why We Fight
  • Everything is Illuminated
  • Hidden
  • Mrs. Hendersen Presents

Fall 2005  Thirteenth Season

  • Ladies in Lavender
  • My Summer of Love
  • Lost in Embrace
  • Scared Sacred
  • Sabah
  • Saving Face
  • Water
  • Where the Truth Lies

Spring  2005 Twelfth Season

  • Being Julia
  • Motorcycle Diaries
  • Stage Beauty
  • Enduring Love
  • Vera Drake
  • A Silent Love
  • A Very Long Engagement
  • Nobody Knows
  • Merchant of Venice
  • Travelers and Musicians
  • In My Country

Fall 2004 Eleventh Season

  • Love Me if You Dare
  • I’m Not Scared
  • At 5 in the Afternoon
  • Saddest Music in the World
  • Facing Windows
  • Bright Young Things
  • Samsara
  • Rosenstrausse

Spring 2004 Tenth Season  name changed to   Shot in the Dark

  • My Life Without Me
  • Station Agent
  • I Am Dina
  • The Barbarian Invasions
  • 11:09:01
  • 19 Months
  • Girl With a Pearl Earring
  • Kitchen Stories
  • Gospel of John

Fall 2003 Ninth Season

  • Man Without a Past
  • Nowhere in Africa
  • Winged Migration
  • I Capture the Castle
  • Swing
  • The Cuckoo
  • Magdelene Sisters
  • Together

Spring 2003 Eighth Season

  • Satin Rouge
  • Rabbit Proof Fence
  • Ararat
  • Mostly Martha
  • Bowling for Columbine
  • M. Batignole
  • Quebec Montreal
  • Marion Bridge
  • Russian Ark

Fall 2002 Seventh Season

  • Last Orders
  • Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner)
  • Baran
  • Under the Sun
  • 8 Femmes
  • Triumph of Love

Spring 2002 Sixth Season

  • The War Bride
  • Genghis Blues
  • Last Wedding
  • The Fourth Angel
  • Amelie
  • The Road Home
  • Kandahar
  • Monsoon Wedding

Fall 2001 Fifth Season

  • Le Placard
  • Bride of the Wind
  • Bread and Tulips
  • Innocence

Spring 2001 Fourth Season

  • Kadosh
  • Butterfly
  • Stardom
  • Not of this World
  • Dancer in the Dark
  • Widow of St. Pierre

Fall 2000 Third Season

  • East is East
  • Me, Myself, I
  • Sunshine
  • New Waterford Girl

Spring 2000 Second Season

  • Felicia’s Journey
  • Better Than Chocolate
  • XUI-XUI: The Sent Down Girl
  • Holy Smoke
  • The Cup

Fall 1999  First Season  Sperling Film Nites

  • Three Seasons
  • A Walk on the Moon
  • The Winslow Boy